firstpagebooks
HOME | ORDER | PAYMENT | OUR POLICY | LINKS
Cricket
Welcome to the Cricket list. If you are looking for particular books not listed please e-mail me at kim@firstpagebooks.com as we have many others in stock and are constantly receiving new ones in.
Please quote stock reference number (s) when ordering.
Please refer to the HOME page for contact details.
News Chronicle Cricket Annuals by Frank Thorogood - all 1930’s originals
These soft backs are all small in size and are full of details of the season, player profiles, results, Test matches, Gentlemen v Players etc. They are all in very good condition for age with no inscriptions. These are only £10.00 each and in this condition are often £25+ each
1932 - ![]()
1934 - ![]()
1935, 1936, 1937 & 1939 - images are available if required
1938 - ![]()
890.
-----:
County Cricket Matches for 1909.
--1909 Hardback scrapbook with newspaper clippings of match details and player pictures. Features all the main Counties, Oxbridge University's, Gentlemen v Players and Australian Tour side. One off wonderful piece of cricket memorabilia. £95.00
1007. Alcock, C.W:: Famous Cricketers and Cricket Grounds 1895:
London: Hudson & Kearns, 1895: Very large, nearly 15" high, first edition, gilt lettering, 288 images, details of individual players, lovely record of time, name on endpaper, browning on endpapers, watermark on top inside cover, contents very good. Scarce book, priced to sell at £150.00660. Altham, H.S:
A History of Cricket volume 1.
169. Arthur Morris & Pat Landsberg: Operation Ashes
London: Robert Hale, 1956 First edition with black cloth cover. Foxing on endpapers, generally contents good. £8.00515. Bailey, Trevor & Trueman, Fred: From Larwood to Lillee.
London & Sydney: Macdonald & Co., 1983. Excellent condition First edition on 33 fast bowlers including Jeff Thomson, Keith Miller, Dennis Lillee etc. £10.00663. Barker, J.S: Summer Spectacular - West Indies v England 1963.
Sportsman's Book Club, 1965. Foreword by Ritchie Benaud. Excellent condition throughout with dust jacket. £10.00534. Bedser, Alec: May's Men in Australia.
Stanley Paul, 1959. SIGNED by Bedser, this first edition has a tear at the top of dust jacket otherwise very good. Account of the M.C.C. Tour of 1958-9. £15.00520. Benaud, Ritchie: The New Champions.
London: Sportsman's, 1965. Wonderful condition for this 1st edition account of the 1965 Australian Tour of the West Indies. £10.00873. Blunden, Edmund: Cricket Country
Collins, 1944. First edition, tatty Derek Hill dust jacket, browning contents £5.00
532. Brearley, Mike: Phoenix from the Ashes.
Hodder & Stoughton, 1982. First edition with Foreword by Botham. Excellent condition throughout. £6.00531. Brearley, Mike: The Ashes Retained.
Hodder & Stoughton, 1979. First edition of the successful England tour of 1978-9. Very good throughout. £6.00523. Canynge Caple S: The Ashes at Stake.
Littlebury & Co., 1961. Blue cloth, excellent contents of memories of Anglo-Australian cricket from the first tests to 1961. £9.00657. Cardus, Neville: English Cricket.
Collins, 1945. First edition with bottom spine bumped. Dust jacket very good with minor tear in same place, otherwise very good throughout. 8 colour plates & 21 black & white illustrations. £7.001253. Chappell & Frith: The Ashes '77:
Angus, 1977: First edition with clean dust jacket. Foreword by John Arlott, no inscriptions. £5.00876. Chester, Frank: How's That !
Hutchinson, 1956. First edition, 208 pages, 47 illustrations, green cloth, inscription in good book on cricketer and umpire. £6.00528. Clarke, John.: With England in Australia.
Stanley Paul, 1966. First edition account of M.C.C. Tour of 1965-6. Sellotape at top & bottom of dust jacket, otherwise very good contents. £6.00670. Compton, Denis: Compton on Cricketers Past and Present.
Readers Union, 1981. Very good throughout with dust jacket, the legendary cricketer writes about the other legends of the game. £6.00810. Compton, Denis: Compton on Cricketers Past and Present.
Readers Union, 1981. Lovely condition throughout with articles on many great players. £7.00167. Constantine, Learie: Cricketers' Cricket
London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1949 First edition with very tatty dust jacket, otherwise contents very good with no inscriptions. £10.00175. Cooper, Leo & Jilly: Cricket with pictures by 'Ross'
Bell & Hyman 1985 First edition of entertaining read with amusing illustrations. £5.00536. Dexter, Ted: Rothman's Book of Test Matches, England v Australia 1946-63.
Arthur Baker Ltd., 1964. Large green cloth first edition in very good condition. £5.00342. Dexter, Ted & Makins, Clifford: Testkill.
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1976. First Edition novel jointly written by sports journalist & former England cricket captain. Very good throughout with dust jacket and no inscriptions. £5.00
529. Docker Wybergh, Edward.: Bradman and the Bodyline Series.
Angus & Robertson, 1978. First edition account of 1932-33 series in very good condition. £7.001254. D'Oliveira, Basil:: Time to Declare:
Dent, 1980: First edition autobiography, very good throughout, price clipped & no inscriptions. £5.00538. Eager, Patrick: An Australian Summer.
Kingswood Press, 1985. Dust jacket tatty on front otherwise very good book on 1985 series. £5.00658. Edited by E.V. Lucas: A Hundred Years of Trent Bridge.
Privately printed, 1938. Private printing for Sir Julien Cahn, President of the Nottinghamshire County Cricket Club this lovely small book has worn grey cover, foxing on endpapers and bookplate ' With Sir Julien Cahn's Compliments '. £20.001541. Edmonds, Phil: 100 Greatest Bowlers.
Macdonald, 1989. Superb condition. Features Thomson, Lillee, Sobers, Hadlee etc. £10.00
819.
Edrich, W.J :
Cricket Heritage.
511. Engel, Matthew: Ashes '85.
Pelham,1985. Excellent condition 1st on the 1985 series. £8.00809. Evans, Godfrey: Gordon's Gin Wicket-Keepers of the World.
New English, 1984. Excellent condition throughout with introduction by Trevor Bailey. £9.00802. Fingleton, Jack.:
Masters of Cricket - From Trumper to May.
1321. Fingleton, Jack: Masters of Cricket - from Trumper to May
London: Sportsman's Book Club, 1959: Very good throughout with lovely dust jacket, no inscriptions, also has review of book by John Arlott included ( From Sports News ). £7.00174. Fletcher, Keith: Captain's Innings - An Autobiography
Stanley Paul, 1983 Lovely issue of autobiography of former England captain. £5.00516. Fortune, Charles.: The Australians in England 1961.
London: Robert Hale Ltd, 1961. Tears on dust jacket, otherwise very good. £7.00171. Frewin, Leslie: Cricket Bag - a miscellany for the twelfth man
London: MacDonald, 1965 : Blue cloth & contents good. Interesting book from a golden age. £8.00537. Frindall, Bill: Frindall's Score Book, Australia v England 1978-9
Macdonald & Jane's, 1979. Excellent condition throughout and very detailed test account. £5.00539. Frith, David: England v Australia, pictorial history of Test matches since 1877.
Book Club, 1977. Large issue with Forewords by Bradman & Hutton. £10.00517. Frith, David.: Thommo.
Australia : Angus & Robertson, 1980. lovely issue of Jeff Thomson's story with foreword by Dennis Lillee. £6.00182. Gower, David: The Autobiography
London: Collins Willow, 1992 Signed excellent First Edition autobiography of the former England cricket captain. £20.00875. Grubb, Norman: C.T. Studd, Cricketer & Pioneer.
Religious Tract Society, 1937. Founder of the World Wide Evangelisation Crusade, C.T. was in China for 6 years, missionary work in India. Black cloth, blue lettering on spine, some foxing, 256 pages. £15.00872. Howat, Gerald: Learie Constantine.
Readers Union, 1976. Dust jacket has small tear at top. 250 pages, very good contents & no inscriptions. £12.00183. Hughes, Spike: The Art of Coarse Cricket
London : Hutchinson, 1963 5th impression with Foreword by Denis Compton. Dust jacket intact and contents good. £5.00888. Johnston, Brian & Webber, Roy: Armchair Cricket.
BBC, 1957. Soft back BBC publication on cricket coverage for radio & TV. Features by Brian Johnston and the other commentators. £5.00805. Kay, John: Cuts and Glances.
John Sherratt, 1948. First edition with blue cloth cover. Very good contents, inscription, review of the 1947 season of Test matches v South Africa and Lanc's County Championship year. £6.001131. Kilburn, J.M.: Len Hutton - The Story of a
Great Cricketer: ![]()
811. Laker, Jim: Over To Me.
Muller, June 1960. First edition, 2nd impression with 2" tear at foot of dust jacket. Very good contents, price unclipped & no inscriptions. £8.001322. Laker, Jim: Spinning Round the World
London: Sportsman's Book Club, 1959: Contents very good with some browning, inscription, no dust jacket £5.00662.
Landsberg, Pat:
Jack Hobbs - Gentleman & Player.
542.
Lemmon, David:
Test Cricket Captains.
173. Lewis, Tony: A Summer of Cricket
Pelham, 1976 First edition with foreword by John Arlott. Good issue of book with dust jacket describing the cricket season of 1975. £5.00799. Lyon, M.D.: Cricket
Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1938. Introduction by Jack Hobbs. Red cloth, 192 pages, early insight into how to play the game. Inscription inside, contents very good. £12.00510. Martin-Jenkins, Christopher: The Complete Who's Who of Test Cricketers
London: Orbis, 1980. Excellent condition 1st with pages 153 to 243 on Australia. 424 pages in total. £10.00514. Martin-Jenkins, Christopher.: In Defence of the Ashes.
Macdonald & Jane's, 1979. Very good condition 1st in dust jacket with price unclipped. Written about 1978-9 series. £6.00170. Mason, Ronald: Jack Hobbs
London: Sportsman's Book Club, 1961: Signed by the great man himself in pencil. Contents good for this very desirable book. £28.00540. Meredith, Anthony: Summers in Winter.
Kingswood Press, 1990. Very good throughout. describes four England Tours of Australia, 1876-7, 1903-4, 1936-7, 1978-9 . Marvellous insight. £7.00513. Miller, Keith: Cricket Crossfire.
Oldbourne Press, 1956. Very good condition, inscription, price unclipped. £7.00179. Mosey, Don: The Alderman's Tale - An Autobiography
London: Weidenfield & Nicolson, 1991 Lovely First edition of the cricket commentator's life. £5.00521. Moyes, A.G..: With the M.C.C. in Australia 1962-3.
Sportsman's, 1965 Lovely condition with dust jacket. £8.00877. Nourse, Dudley: Cricket in the Blood.
Hodder & Stoughton, 1950. Green cloth cover, dated inside ' Xmas 1952 ', contents very good on life of South African captain. £7.00874. O 'Reilly, W.J: Cricket Conquest - The Story of the 1948 Test Tour .
Werner Laurie, 1949. First edition in green cloth. Plastic cover, contents has some browning, 224 pages on Bradman's last test. £8.00664. O' Reilly, W. J: Cricket Conquest - The Story of the 1948 Test Tour.
Werner Laurie, 1949. First edition with green cover in plastic cover. 224 pages on the England v Australia test series. £6.00512. Robinson, Ray: On Top Down Under.
Australia: Cassell, 1975. Slight water marks on dust jacket otherwise very good history of all 34 Australian cricket captains from 1877 to the 1970's. £7.00803. Ross, Gordon: The Surrey Story.
Stanley Paul, 1957. First Edition in brown cloth with silver logo. Inscription with very good contents. £9.00666. Ross, Gordon: The Surrey Story.
Stanley Paul, 1957. First with brown cloth. Very good issue of the history of the great cricketing County. £8.001006. Standing, Percy Cross:: Cricket of To-Day and Yesterday:
London: Jack, 1902: Two volumes in one 1902 First Edition, 184 pages, gilt edges, 7 colour illustrations and 180 black & white illustrations. Browning on endpapers, inscription, 9" x 11", fascinating book, lovely black cover. Postage & Packaging at cost. £150.00817. Studd, C.T: Cricketer & Pioneer.
Religious Tract Society, 1937. Interesting character, book has some browning. £8.50519. Swanton, E.W.: The Ashes in Suspense
Daily Telegraph, 1963. Soft back with browning of pages otherwise contents very good concerning test matches of 1962/63. £6.001137. Tinkler, Basil Ashton:: A Somerset Hero Who beat the Aussies:
Manchester: Parrs Wood Press, 2000: First edition on the 'Life and Times of J.C. 'Farmer' White, legendary Somerset slow left hand bowler, who played 15 tests for England. mint condition throughout SIGNED by author. £18.00801. Taylor, C.H. & D.H. Macindoe: Cricket Dialogue - For All Who Play.
Collins, 1949. First Edition on the way to play the game. Dust jacket torn at spine, no inscriptions & price unclipped. £7.00818. Thomson, A. A: Cricketers of My Times.
Sportsman's, 1968. Cricket from 1904 - 66. Very good contents, worn, complete dust jacket, price unclipped & no inscriptions. £8.00816. Thomson, A.A: Cricket - The Great Captains.
Sportsman's, 1967. Very good condition with dust jacket. Features many great captains. £7.00808. Tyson, Frank: A Typhoon called Tyson.
Sportsman's Book Club, 1962. Very good throughout with clean dust jacket. £8.00533. Tyson, Frank: The Century- Makers, the Men behind the Ashes 1877-1977.
Australia: Hutchinson, 1980. Lovely issue written by 'Typhoon ' Tyson. £8.001320. Warner, P: England v Australia 1912
London: Sportsman's Book Club, 1956: Superb condition with dust jacket, 224 pages, no inscriptions £9.00814. Watson, Willie: Double International.
Sportsman's, 1964. Excellent condition with dust jacket. Played football and cricket for England, whilst playing for Yorkshire and Sunderland. £9.00535. Waugh, Steve & Hussain, Nasser: Ashes Summer.
Collins Willow, 1997. Superb condition throughout. This is a personal diary of 1997 ashes series. £9.00172. Wellings, E.M: A History of County Cricket - Middlesex
Newton Abbot: Sportsman's Book Club, 1973 Blue cloth & contents good. with no inscriptions. £6.00838. Wellings, E.M.: The Ashes Thrown Away.
London: Bailey Bros & Swinfen, 1959. First edition of the M.C.C. Tour of Australia 1958-59. Worn, complete dust jacket, some browning on page ends, price unclipped and no inscriptions. £18.00
1136. West, Peter:: Cricketers from New Zealand
1949: ![]()
1139. West, Peter:: Cricketers from the West Indies 1950:
Playfair, 1951: Pictorial soft cover, 32 pages, official souvenir of the English Tour. £9.00
524. West, Peter: The Fight for the Ashes 1956.
Sportsman's, 1957. Lovely condition throughout with plastic cover on dust jacket. £7.00
1241. : Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1982:
Queen Anne Press: 1299 pages, yellow dust jacket, some browning on ends and cover. £12.001242. : Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1984:
Queen Anne Press: 1291 pages, lovely throughout, no inscriptions. yellow cover £18.001243. : Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1985:
Wisden: 1280 pages, lovely throughout, no inscriptions, yellow cover. £15.001144. ---: Wisden 1979:
MacDonald and Jane's: Hard brown cover, 1153 pages, foxing on endpapers hence only £5.001145. ---: Wisden 1984:
London: Book Club: Excellent hard cover with famous yellow dust jacket. £18.001146. ---: Wisden 1985:
London: Book Club: Very good hard cover issue with famous yellow dust jacket, 1280 pages, no inscriptions. £15.00176. : Wisden - An index to Wisden 1864-1984
Macdonald,1985 Very good throughout with no inscriptions. £10.001244. : Yorkshire County Cricket Club Yearbook 1985:
Yorkshire Cricket Club: Green cover with gilt lettering. Contents excellent, small tear on spine hence only £6.001245. : Yorkshire County Cricket Club Yearbook 1989:
Yorkshire CCC: Excellent condition throughout, red cover with gilt lettering. £25.00